PLAY

2017 SLA Annual Award Night

On Saturday October 28th the SLA held it’s Annual Awards Night in Estevan Saskatchewan!    Please see below a list of nominations and the 2017 Award Recipients for all the SLA Awards.  Congratulations to everyone who was nominated and who won!

PRESIDENT’S PROMOTION & DEVELOPMENT AWARD – Chosen by the President, this award goes to whoever the SLA President feels has gone above and beyond to promote and develop Lacrosse in Saskatchewan.

The 2017 President’s Promotion & Development Award Recipient is SASKATOON BOX LACROSSE ASSOCIATION
__________________________________________________________________________________________________

SLA MEDIA OF THE YEAR AWARD – This award is presented to a member of an organization of the media – radio, television, or newspaper regardless of size of frequency of publication, who is deemed to have contributed to the promotion of Lacrosse.

The 2017 Nominees were:

  • Golden West Radi0 Estevan – Nominated by Estevan Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Marc Smith of Golden West Radio Moose Jaw – Nominated by Moose Jaw Kinsmen Lacrosse Association
  • Shaw Cable Saskatoon – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association

The 2017 SLA Media of the Year Award Recipient is MARC SMITH OF GOLDEN WEST RADIO
__________________________________________________________________________________________________

SLA SPONSOR OF THE YEAR – This award is presented to an individual person, non-profit, or corporate company that has helped promote and support programs, events, and leagues of the game of Lacrosse at the local or provincial level.

The 2017 Nominees were:

  • Crown Advertising Products – Nominated by Estevan Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Alex Carleton of the Crushed Can Arena – Nominated by Moose Jaw Kinsmen Lacrosse Association
  • Queen City Sports – Nominated by Queen City Minor Box Lacrosse
  • Burning Beard – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association
  • Vern’s Pizza – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association
  • Al Anderson’s Source for Sport – Nominated by Saskatoon Field Lacrosse Association

The 2017 SLA Sponsor of the Year Award Recipient is AL ANDERSON’S SOURCE FOR SPORT
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SLA RUSSELL SLOBODIAN MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – This award, named after Russell Slobodian who was a phenomenal Lacrosse player who sadly died unexpectedly due to health conditions, is presented to the male player that best exemplifies the true spirit of Lacrosse. We translate this to mean their work ethic, skill & determination, contribution to Lacrosse both on and off the field/floor and most importantly for their leadership skills as we believe this is important to the development of youth not only as athletes but as human beings.

The 2017 Nominees were:

  • Wyatt Haux – Nominated by Estevan Minor Box Lacrosse
  • Quinn Ingalls – Nominated by Moose Jaw Kinsmen Lacrosse Association
  • Tanner Vancoughnett – Nominated by Prince Albert Box Lacrosse Association
  • Teddy Yuzicappi – Nominated by Queen City Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Anthony Hallbord – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association
  • Laine Hruska – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association
  • Shane Friesen – Nominated by Swift Current Lacrosse Association

The 2017 SLA Russell Slobodian Male Athlete of the Year Award Recipient is LAINE HRUSKA
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SLA FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR – This award is presented to the female player that best exemplifies the true spirit of Lacrosse. We translate this to mean their work ethic, skill & determination, contribution to Lacrosse both on and off the field/floor and most importantly for their leadership skills as we believe this is important to the development of youth not only as athletes but as human beings.

The 2017 Nominees were:

  • Annakah Ratt – Nominated by Prince Albert Box Lacrosse Association
  • Sistene Yuzicappi – Nominated by Queen City Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Hannah Moskal – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association
  • Kara Johner – Nominated by Swift Current Lacrosse Association

The 2017 SLA Female Athlete of the Year Award Recipient is ANNAKAH RATT
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SLA TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD – This award is to celebrate any Lacrosse teams that go above and beyond to display the true sportsmanship of Lacrosse. This award is presented to the most outstanding Lacrosse team that best exemplifies the true spirit and teamwork of Lacrosse. The SLA translates this to mean this team displayed excellent sportsmanship, showed consideration of fellow teams, athletes, coaches, and always showed officials with the utmost respect both on and off the field/floor.

The 2017 Nominees were:

  • Estevan Midget Thunder – Nominated by Estevan Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Regina Bantam Rush – Nominated by Queen City Minor Box Lacrosse
  • Saskatoon Brewers – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association

The 2017 SLA Team of the Year Award Recipient is the SASKATOON BREWERS
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SLA VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD – This award is presented yearly to a volunteer chosen from the executive ranks of associations. Candidates will be judged on their accomplishments towards fostering and promoting the game, and improving the image and stature of Lacrosse both at their level of function as well as provincially. The amount of time and commitment the volunteer has dedicated to the sport of Lacrosse shall be taken into consideration.

The 2017 Nominees were:

  • Cecile Seeman – Nominated by Estevan Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Rebecca Lincoln – Nominated by Estevan Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Tyson Fetch – Nominated by Prince Albert Box Lacrosse Association
  • Matt Williams – Nominated by Queen City Minor Box Lacrosse
  • Joseph LaPrairie – Nominated by Regina Field Lacrosse Association
  • Sharla Ernst – Nominated by Saskatoon Field Lacrosse Association
  • Kristen Peterson – Nominated by Sturgis Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Brandon Wessner – Nominated by Swift Current Lacrosse Association

The 2017 SLA Volunteer of the Year Award Recipient is REBECCA LINCOLN
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SLA COACH OF THE YEAR – This award is presented to a Coach irrespective of division level, league or winning record. They are judged on their accomplishments of instilling playing ability, sportsmanship and competitiveness in their players.

The 2017 Nominees were:

  • Jim Ludwig – Nominated by Estevan Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Steve Michaluk – Nominated by Moose Jaw Kinsmen Lacrosse Association
  • Bryan Swystun – Nominated by Prince Albert Box Lacrosse Association
  • Junior Bergen – Nominated by Queen City Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Ben Caithcart – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association
  • Chris Willen – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association
  • Ben Lukash – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association
  • Chris Lukash – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association
  • Rob Johner – Nominated by Swift Current Lacrosse Association

The 2017 SLA Coach of the Year Award Recipient is JIM LUDWIG
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SLA OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR AWARD – This award is presented to an official chosen from the ranks of referees. They are judged on their achievements towards promoting sportsmanship and the image of the game.

The 2017 Nominees were:

  • Frank DeBruyn – Nominated by Estevan Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Karlee Fetch – Nominated by Prince Albert Box Lacrosse Association
  • Matt Wenarchuk – Nominated by Queen City Minor Box Lacrosse Association
  • Marcus Fischer – Nominated by Saskatoon Box Lacrosse Association

The 2017 SLA Official of the Year Award Recipient is MARCUS FISCHER
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

SLA AWARD OF EXCELLENCE – This year some SLA players have made some huge accomplishments and the SLA would like to present these players with an SLA Award of Excellence to celebrate everything they have achieved this year.

  • FSIN Team Sask U16 Lacrosse Team that attended the North America Indigenous Games – This team won second place winning a medal for Saskatchewan for the first time in the games existence in Lacrosse.
  • Anthony Hallborg – Anthony was drafted to Saskatchewan Rush in the National Lacrosse League
  • Eric Kratz – Eric was drafted to the Vancouver Stealth in the National Lacrosse League

 

Back